
Image via ygoprodeck.com
Jam Defender
Speed Duel: Streets of Battle City SBC1-ENH16 • common
- Set
- Speed Duel: Streets of Battle City
- Printing code
- SBC1-ENH16
- Rarity
- Common
- Card type
- Trap
Where to find one
Search for Jam Defender on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Jam Defender was originally released in the early years of the Yu-Gi-Oh! trading card game to support the Slime archetype associated with the character Rare Hunter. Its design serves a tactical defensive role, specifically intended to protect other monsters from attacks by redirecting them toward a Revival Jam or similar aquatic creatures, reflecting the resilient, regenerating nature of those monsters as seen in the anime series.
The card was later included in the 2023 Speed Duel: Streets of Battle City box set. This release was curated to evoke the nostalgia of the Battle City arc, providing players with functional, accessible versions of cards that defined iconic duels. As a common rarity card within this set, it maintains the straightforward mechanical utility that characterizes the Speed Duel format, prioritizing clear interactions over complex rarity-based aesthetics.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Jam Defender
Jam Defender is a card in the Yu-Gi-Oh! catalog on collecto.rs. Speed Duel: Streets of Battle City SBC1-ENH16 • common. Catalog data is sourced from YGOProDeck. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Jam Defender on collecto.rs?
Jam Defender doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Jam Defender?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other yu-gi-oh! collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Jam Defender catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Jam Defender is sourced from YGOProDeck. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free
















