Watanuki-san Chi no
2019 • Helo
- Format
- TV
- Aired
- 2019
- Episodes
- 12
- Status
- Finished
- Studio
- Helo · TV Tokyo
- Genres
- Slice of Life
In the district of Monzen-Nakacho of Koutou in Tokyo, three sisters live in one house. The Watanuki sisters had a life of hardships, a life without a mother, who died in their early childhood and now without a father, who died just a year ago. Now alone and becoming the inheritors of the Watanuki house, the sisters have to endure several situations in their everyday lives; whether those are happy, sad or special, they will test the sisters' bonds as a family.
Synopsis from AniList
Where to find one
Search for Watanuki-san Chi no on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Watanuki-san Chi no is a 2019 Japanese television series produced by the studio Helo, notable for its innovative blend of traditional sitcom structure with cutting-edge motion capture technology. The series was designed to push the boundaries of virtual YouTuber (VTuber) integration into scripted narrative formats, allowing the voice actresses to inhabit digital avatars that performed in real-time within a recorded setting.
The character designs and animation were developed to bridge the gap between anime aesthetics and the informal, conversational style of a reality-adjacent comedy. While the experimental approach was intended to modernize the television viewing experience by leaning into the interactive culture of VTubing, the reception was largely focused on its technical audacity and the novelty of seeing virtual personalities interact in a grounded, domestic environment.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real anime collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Watanuki-san Chi no
Watanuki-san Chi no is a anime in the Anime catalog on collecto.rs. 2019 • Helo. Catalog data is sourced from AniList. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this anime yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Watanuki-san Chi no on collecto.rs?
Watanuki-san Chi no doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Watanuki-san Chi no?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your anime, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other anime collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Watanuki-san Chi no catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Watanuki-san Chi no is sourced from AniList. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking anime free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your anime is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every anime you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





