Lupo Alberto Collection #24
2017
- Series
- Lupo Alberto Collection
- Issue
- 24
- Cover date
- Jun 1, 2017
Where to find one
Search for Lupo Alberto Collection #24 on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Lupo Alberto, created by Guido Silvestri under the pseudonym Silver in 1974, remains a cornerstone of Italian comics. The character began as a strip in the Corriere dei Ragazzi, eventually evolving into the long-running Lupo Alberto Collection. This series was designed to anthologize the misadventures of Alberto the wolf and his girlfriend, Marta the hen, set on the McKenzie farm. The aesthetic relies on minimalist lines and expressive, slapstick character designs that prioritize humor over realism, reflecting Silver's background in animation and his time working with Franco Bonvicini.
Issue number 24 follows the established tradition of the series, which serves as a compact, accessible format for readers to follow the evolving dynamics between the farm animals. These collections were produced to meet the persistent demand for Silver's work, which transitioned from newspaper strips to a standalone publishing powerhouse. The series is widely regarded for its ability to balance lighthearted comedy with social satire, and it has enjoyed decades of popularity in Italy, cementing its status as a foundational element of the nation's comic heritage.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real comic books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Lupo Alberto Collection #24
Lupo Alberto Collection #24 is a issue in the Comic Books catalog on collecto.rs. 2017. Catalog data is sourced from Comic Vine. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this issue yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Lupo Alberto Collection #24 on collecto.rs?
Lupo Alberto Collection #24 doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Lupo Alberto Collection #24?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your issue, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other comic books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Lupo Alberto Collection #24 catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Lupo Alberto Collection #24 is sourced from Comic Vine. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking comic books free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your issues is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every issue you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





