X-Statix #10
2003
- Series
- X-Statix
- Issue
- 10
- Cover date
- Jun 1, 2003
- Story title
- The Diaries Of Edie Sawyer
Where to find one
Search for X-Statix #10 on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
X-Statix #10, released in 2003 as part of the Marvel Comics run written by Peter Milligan with art by Mike Allred, serves as a poignant conclusion to the 'Bright Lights, Big City' story arc. The series itself was a satirical subversion of the superhero genre, focusing on a team of fame-obsessed mutants who prioritized media presence and public image over traditional heroism. This issue is particularly noted for its meta-commentary on the nature of celebrity and the disposable quality of pop culture icons.
The visual identity of the series was defined by Mike Allred’s distinctive pop-art style, which utilized bold lines and flat, vibrant color palettes to mirror the artificiality of the tabloid culture depicted in the narrative. The creative direction aimed to create a stark contrast between the gritty violence of the mutants' missions and the slick, commercialized veneer of their public lives. Upon release, the series was praised by critics for its cynical humor and willingness to deviate from the established tropes of mainstream superhero comics.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real comic books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About X-Statix #10
X-Statix #10 is a issue in the Comic Books catalog on collecto.rs. 2003. Catalog data is sourced from Comic Vine. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this issue yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track X-Statix #10 on collecto.rs?
X-Statix #10 doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of X-Statix #10?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your issue, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other comic books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the X-Statix #10 catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for X-Statix #10 is sourced from Comic Vine. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking comic books free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your issues is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every issue you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free









