2 Euros (Bearded vulture)
Andorra • 2 Euros • Bimetallic: nickel brass clad nickel centre in copper-nickel ring (Core: 75% Cu, 20% Zn, 5% Ni Ring: 75% Cu, 25% Ni) • 2025
- Denomination
- 2 Euros
- Issuer
- Andorra
- Struck
- 2025
- Currency
- Euro
- Weight
- 8.5 g
- Diameter
- 25.75 mm
Where to find one
Search for 2 Euros (Bearded vulture) on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The 2025 Andorra 2 Euro commemorative coin features the bearded vulture, Gypaetus barbatus, as part of the country's ongoing series highlighting its unique alpine biodiversity. Andorra, while not a member of the Eurozone, maintains a monetary agreement with the European Union that allows it to mint its own euro coins in limited quantities, making these releases highly sought after by numismatists due to their specific production constraints and cultural themes.
The design prioritizes the dramatic profile of the bearded vulture, a bird of prey that was historically pushed to the brink of extinction in the Pyrenees before successful reintroduction efforts. The illustration captures the bird's distinctive plumage and imposing presence, rendered to reflect Andorra’s dedication to environmental conservation. Upon its release, the coin was noted by collectors for its fine detail and its role in bringing international attention to the conservation status of one of Europe’s rarest raptors.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real coins collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About 2 Euros (Bearded vulture)
2 Euros (Bearded vulture) is a coin in the Coins catalog on collecto.rs. Andorra • 2 Euros • Bimetallic: nickel brass clad nickel centre in copper-nickel ring (Core: 75% Cu, 20% Zn, 5% Ni Ring: 75% Cu, 25% Ni) • 2025. Catalog data is sourced from Numista. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this coin yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track 2 Euros (Bearded vulture) on collecto.rs?
2 Euros (Bearded vulture) doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of 2 Euros (Bearded vulture)?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your coin, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other coins collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the 2 Euros (Bearded vulture) catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for 2 Euros (Bearded vulture) is sourced from Numista. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking coins free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your coins is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every coin you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free